Shannons Insurance main site

About - Will Davison

Will Davison

Date of Birth: 30 August 1982

BirthPLACE: Mildura, Vic

LIVES: Melbourne, Vic

HEIGHT: 180cm

WEIGHT: 76kg

NICKNAME: Davo, Wilbur

INTERESTS:Cycling, golf, football,
motorbikes, triathlon

CAR NUMBER: 6

Will Davison

A member of one of Australia's great racing dynasties, Will has carved out a very successful career both internationally and in Australia.

Will is entering his third year at Ford Performance Racing and last year showed he has fitted right in with a commanding eight wins and eight pole positions - enough to claim the 2012 Pole Position Award.

He, like team-mate Mark Winterbottom, started his relationship with the Blue Oval in Formula Ford where he dominated the 2001 Australian series to win the title with 12 wins from 17 races.

Will then headed to Europe where he excelled in the British Formula Renault and Formula 3 championships which culminated in a Formula 1 test with the Australian-owned Minardi team in 2004.

He moved back to Australia to pursue a career in V8 Supercars where he drove a Falcon ford Dick Johnson Racing for two seasons where he tasted victory before switching manufacturers in 2009.

A Bathurst 1000 victory was the highlight of his two-year period before moving to FPR for 2011.

His first season laid the foundation for 2012 which has been his most successful season to date where he more than doubled his V8 Supercars career win and pole position tally.

Away from the track Will is a keen cyclist and swimmer and famously is best friends with chief rival Jamie Whincup.

V8 SUPERCARS CAREER STATS (end of 2012 season)

EVENT STARTS: 104

RAce STARTS: 224

RAce wins: 14

podiums: 39

poles: 14

FRONT ROWS: 24