Shannons Insurance main site

About - Mark Winterbottom

Mark Winterbottom

Date of Birth: 20 May 1981

BirthPLACE: Sydney NSW

LIVES: Melbourne, Vic

HEIGHT: 181cm

WEIGHT: 74kg

NICKNAME: Frosty

INTERESTS:Golf, mountain bike riding, football,
eating out, video games

CAR NUMBER: 5

Mark Winterbottom

A junior karting star and Ford protégé, Mark is one of V8 Supercars biggest stars and is entering his eighth season as part of Ford's official team.

Popularly known as 'Frosty', he is one of the most consistent drivers in the field and has finished in the top five in the championship every year since joining Ford Performance Racing.

He is also a master of qualifying and with 25 poles sits inside the top 10 on the all-time pole position list.

Frosty first gained Ford support in 2001 when he made the jump from karts to single-seater racing in the Victorian Formula Ford series.

After finishing runner-up in the national series two years later he made the move to V8 Supercars where in a Falcon he claimed the Development Series title at his first attempt.

A move to the main game the following year saw him impress and despite being in modest surroundings he did enough to attract the attention of Ford's factory team.

He switched to FPR for 2006 where he stunned on debut to finish third overall against very experienced opposition and since then he has never finished lower than fifth in the standings.

Mark has also become a popular off-track personality thanks to his role as a character in Disney Pixar's Cars 2 movie in early 2012.

V8 SUPERCARS CAREER STATS (end of 2012 season)

EVENT STARTS: 126

RAce STARTS: 274

RAce wins: 20

podiums: 64

poles: 25

FRONT ROWS: 48